Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

where is Net/FTP?

Posted on 2000-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
For the following line -

use Net::FTP;

I got a copiling error of cannot find Net/FTP in bla bla search directories.  I looked in the lib/, and found Net/ only has servent file referencing ftp, but not as an object.  I'm using UNIX/Salarias.  My real purpose is to run this pl script from a HTML file residng on Windows enviornment.  What's the perl compiler and pm's that I need?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:columbiaRiver
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2743851
what is the exact error??

you can get the various modules you need from CPAN's 1410 modules distributions at..

http://www.cpan.org/modules/01modules.index.html

Net::FTP file name is libnet-1.0703.tar.gz
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jyu_88
ID: 2746028
perl's CPAN module supposed to handle download/install automatically.


shell/prompt# perl -mCPAN -e shell [enter]
at CPAN prompt, you can just type  'install Net::FTP'. This will download, compile and install Net::FTP module or any module for that matter. For first time run, it will ask a few questions to set things up.

be wary about security, etc...though
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbiaRiver
ID: 2746097
What about the Perl interpreter for Window or DOS?  Where do I get that?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
govinje earned 200 total points
ID: 2746873
Perl for windows can u find at www.activestate.com 
Just click at Activeperl.
0