Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get text from a CEdit window in another process?

Posted on 2000-04-23
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Is there any way to get the text contained in a CEdit window belonging to another process, given its HWND?
0
Comment
Question by:Further
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pkkn earned 200 total points
ID: 2743142
Hai Further,

if you have the HWND, try the following lines of code to get the text from that window
 
char lpClassName[255];
if (::GetClassName(HWND,lpClassName, 255))
{
CString strWndClass
strWndClass = lpClassName;
if (0 == strWndClass.CompareNoCase("EDIT"))
{
CString strWindowText;
char szText[255];
::SendMessage(HWND, WM_GETTEXT, 255, (LPARAM)szText);
strWindowText = szText;
}

}
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MichaelS
ID: 2743181
As I know you have to inject into target process, get the text and transfer it to yours. You can use hook for that. Let me know if you will go this way and need addition information.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:altena
ID: 2745266
Why would you ever want to do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Further
ID: 2746219
Thanks!  That's funny that WM_GETTEXT works but GetWindowText() doesn't :)

Yay for Microsoft
0