Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

poor quality mpeg with aktion!

Posted on 2000-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Running RedHat6.2 with tnt2 32Mb, 256MB RAM and PIII550. If I try to play mpeg files with aktion, the motion is jerky and the picture "tears". Is this a problem with Aktion, or is it my hardware. Should I use something else to view mpeg with? ( suggestions)
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:psimation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 2744302
aktion has poor quality...
try xanim , it rules...
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:psimation
ID: 2746548
xanim gives me even worse quality
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:garisoain
ID: 2748281
Learn to Configure it....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
X2 earned 200 total points
ID: 2757548
Hi psimation,

Aktion is nothing but a frontend for
xanim... xanim has pretty poor mpeg
support from my experiences... tends
to give me errors.  The best players
out there for me are SMPEG from
Lokisoft, and MpegTV from MpegTV.

Note that SMPEG and MpegTV are MPEG1
video players, like xanim.  Xanim chokes
on MPEG movies that uses more features
of MPEG.  If you need an MPEG2 player,
check out XMovie.

For SMPEG and MpegTV, you'll want SDL
to play fullscreen.  You can find a link
to it on the link to SMPEG below.

Also, MpegTV is commercialware, you can
download the trial version.  It comes
in two forms, the commandline and GUI
version.  The GUI version is limited
to like 30 seconds of audio in the trial
version.  You can register for only $10.
The commandline version is full featured
I think and has no limits.

SMPEG
http://www.lokigames.com/development/smpeg.php3

MpegTV
http://www.mpegtv.com

XMovie
http://heroine.linuxave.net


If you still experience poor mpeg
playback performance, you may want
to look for an updated X Server.  Tearing is most likely either a result
of poor video decoding (slow processor,
poor algorithm) or slow video
card/driver. You seem to have the
processing muscle, it could be the
X Server.

NVIDIA makes X Servers that you can
try out if you don't like the ones that
come with XFree86.

http://www.nvidia.com


I don't know what version of XFree86
RedHat 6.2 includes, but if it's less
than the last 3.x.x series, then
look for a new XFree86 X Server.

http://www.xfree86.org

The current version of XFree86 is 4.0,
but unless you're feeling bold, you
might want to stay away from it.
Although I think it has better video
support...
0