Solved

Run EXE file with parameter from DOS promt

Posted on 2000-04-24
8
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi expert, I belive you can answer my question.

I wan run a application with parameter from dos promt. Example:
I have application extract zip file with name extract.exe
C:\extract abc.dbf

I want extract just for abc.dbf file
so How to send the parameter abc.file to delphi ?
0
Comment
Question by:iwan_m
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 200 total points
ID: 2743264
Hmmmm... if your question is how to get the Delphi application to accept the commandline parameter then this will do it for you:

Procedure MainFormCreate(Sender:TObject)
var Myfile:string;
begin
  If paramcount>0 then
  begin
   Myfile:=Paramstr[1];
   /// extraction code here using Myfile
  end;
end;



Good luck!!
   
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2743287
DrDelphi is right, but he forget to use () instead of [], so it must be:
ParamStr(1), ParamStr(2)...

for i:= 1 to ParaCount do
  ShowMessage(ParamStr(i));

Motaz
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2743299
Oops... my bad! <g>
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2743309
by the way DrDelphi what is the meaning of <g> ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2743499
Hi all.
Hi Iwan,

If you want to call external DOS application with parameters from your  Delphi application then:

-----------
uses ...., ShellApi, .....

procedure TForm1.SpeedButton1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
   ShellExecute(handle,'open','command','/c pkunzip abc.zip abc.dbf',nil,SW_SHOW);
end;
-----------

Sorry if I'm wrong.
-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2743656
<g> =Grin
<s> =Smile
<wthhtmpdc>= What The Hell Happened To My Precious Delphi Code? <g>

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Radler
ID: 2745720
Is a great detour, but if you try
http://www.geocities.com/SiliconValley/Orchard/8607/
The recommended component is really easy to use.

T++, Radler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iwan_m
ID: 2746459
Hello DrDelphi's

Thank a lot for your answer.

I amazing with your simple  program and It's program can work.

I give you 200 point.

God Bless u.

:) Iwan_mulyawan@yahoo.com
0