Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win API - URGENT

Posted on 2000-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
what are the things needed to run win api from forms 5.0? DLL's needed? I tried  using Get_windows_directory but win_api.api_enabled is equal to false. Do I need to run some programs to make it enabled?

thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:jacorb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 20 total points
ID: 2744875
In our Forms6.0 system, the file "d2kwut32.dll" must be manually copied from a machine that has a full developer's install to the client machines, otherwise calls to win_api fail.

Note:  for only 5 points you may not get a lot more help than this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacorb
ID: 2745928
sorry for the minimal points... i guess i'll just take it from here, infact, that's the only thing i need. the program now runs successfully with 'd2kwut32.dll' in \orawin95\bin.

great help...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jtrifts
ID: 2746804
IF so, then you should accept markggeer's comment as an answer or delete the question.  IF Mark did help you, deleting the question would be considered poor etiquette...
JT
0
 

Author Comment

by:jacorb
ID: 2746931
markqeer,

i thought i already accepted your comment as an answer. it slipped my mind.
again, sorry for the minimal points.

jtrifts,

thanks for reminding me...sorry
0