Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Location of web site on SuSE linux

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16

I had created a web site on Slackware linux which by apache server requirements all I needed was to call my home page index.html.and all was well.

I changed my linux flavour to SuSE linux but I have a problem knowing where to place my web site to be accessed by the public.
 
Can anyone HELP please?

0
Comment
Question by:Metal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 60 total points
ID: 2743837
locate httpd.conf and search for "DocumentRoot" thats where you should put it to get it as the "initial" page for a hit on your system.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2781311
I use suse and this is what you should do go to /etc/httpd and edit httpd.conf to change DocumentRoot to the directory
 where your page is or alternatively go to the bottom of the file and use the VirtualHosts example there to set it up as a Virtual host.
if you have a registered domain name also set ServerName to your.domain.name
if not you will have to see it by putting your ip in the address bar of your web browser.using Virtual Hosts would allow you to set multiple sites to the same ip as long as the DNS points to that IP for them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2781414
I use suse and this is what you should do go to /etc/httpd and edit httpd.conf to change DocumentRoot to the directory
 where your page is or alternatively go to the bottom of the file and use the VirtualHosts example there to set it up as a Virtual host.
if you have a registered domain name also set ServerName to your.domain.name
if not you will have to see it by putting your ip in the address bar of your web browser.using Virtual Hosts would allow you to set multiple sites to the same ip as long as the DNS points to that IP for them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2818060
The documentRoot in suse linux is usr/local/httpd/htdocs if you don't want to fight with configuration changes just publish you site into this directory and you'll be able to access it via a browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:Metal
ID: 2855117
j2
Should I reboot the system to effect the changes? I made the change but it is still pointing to apache server instead of my web site.

I am yet to try out ksemat's virtualhosts alternative.
0