[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hypert Link without underline  at the TEXT

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi,

Can any one tell me how to create a hyperlink thru TEXT wording without an underline at the TEXT.

In normal cases when we do a hyperlink
such as <a href="http://www.msn.com">
MSN</a>
The MSN will be underlined, may I know how to make it NO underlined at MSN wording.

tks.

laysee


0
Comment
Question by:laysee
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2743529
By default, most Internet Explorer 5 installations underline each link on a page. It's easy to turn this feature off. Select Tools, Internet Options. From the dialog box that appears, click the Advanced tab. Scroll down to the Underline Links area and choose Hover or Never.  Click OK and you're ready to go, without any underlines to get in your way.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2743688
<P ALIGN="CENTER"><A HREF="../index.html" ONMOUSEOVER="window.status='Back To My home Page' ; return true" ONMOUSEOUT="status=('') ; return true">Home Page</A></P>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2743694
<P ALIGN="CENTER"><A HREF= "www.msn.com" ONMOUSEOVER="window.status='goto msn' ; return true" ONMOUSEOUT="status=('') ; return true">msn</A></P>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2743731
Didn't work, sorry.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
thunderchicken earned 120 total points
ID: 2743754
Sorry about that, didn't have the header in... this worked on my IE and netscape.

----------------------------------------
<html>
<head>
<body leftmargin=20 link="#FFFFFF" vlink = "#FFFFFF" alink="#FFFFFF" bgcolor="#000000">
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<p>&nbsp;</p>
<!--Begin-->

<STYLE TYPE="text/css">
<!--
A {
text-decoration: none;}
H1,H2,H3 {
font-family: Arial;
}
// -->
</STYLE>
</HEAD>
<a href = "www.msn.com">goto MSN</a>
</html>
 
0