[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable Dial-Up Networking folder ?

Posted on 2000-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I want to stop people from making new DUN connections on my Win '98 PC.

Anyone know the registry option to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:KAbbott
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2743536
Tweaki...for Power Users
A lot more than you may think.  Have a look!!
For $15.00 you can't go wrong
http://www.jermar.com/twk_ssho.htm

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 2743555
Sorry mate,

  I need to do this myself through the registry as i'm programming it myself.

I just thought there might be a reg key that I could delete.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 150 total points
ID: 2743666
This is what I would do.

1. Create an exported reg file containing the only DUN you want on your machine HKEY_USERS\DEFAULT\RemoteAccess\Profile\ , call it DUN.REG and put it in a folder, like c:\windows\system or c:\windows

2. Create an empty reg file of the same Key, such as DUNMT.REG. Put it in the same folder.

3. Now create two new String values in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run as follows:

DUN1
c:\windows\regedit.exe /s "c:\windows\DUNMT.reg"

DUN2
c:\windows\regedit.exe /s "c:\windows\DUN.reg".



This should do it for you.

GOOD LUCK.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Roy Low
ID: 2746709
To Gemarti
I am, like a few others, a bit ignorant re register entries.

I would really like to know how your suggestion to KAbbott works.

How does it stop someone else setting up a dialup connection?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:KAbbott
ID: 2747234
Thanks for that !
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2747319
On windows startup DUN1 replaces the current profile with a blank profle. DUN2 then creates the profile that the user wants on his machine.

It doesn't stop someone from creating a dialup connection, but when they restart their machine the dialup connection they created will be deleted and the one that KAbbott wants on the machine will be the only connectiod available. It is more like a deterrant than an actual prohibative configuration. Perhaps I should have explained this in more detail.
0