Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forgot Excel Spreadsheet Password

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Is there a way to find out the password on an Excel Spreadsheet?   I know there is code to do this for an Access Database, so I was hoping there would also be a way to get the Excel password...
0
Comment
Question by:TISS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Noggy earned 280 total points
ID: 2743936
If it's a password-on-file-open, here's a link for you: http://www.lostpassword.com/msofpass97.htm
You'll need to pay though. Other than using this tool (or one like it), there's not much of a hope.

If the password is only for protecting the worksheet, you can copy the contents of the worksheet to a new worksheet.

If the password is for protecting the workbook structure, you will probable need to repeat the above for all worksheets i.e. you will be recreating the workbook.

If you've lost the code password, you are basically lost. However, you may be lucky and find the password using a binary editor. That is if the user has embedded the password in the code too.

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antrat
ID: 2744236
Hi Tiss

This one is pretty good and it's free for a trial


http://www.elcomsoft.com/ae95pr.html

antrat

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Noggy
ID: 2744355
TISS - Note the following with Antrat's suggestion though.
Unregistered version shows the password which contain 3 charactrs
or less, and the hex representation is not shown at all. To get
passwords of any length (in ASCII and hex forms), please consider
purchasing the full version.

If the file is not a Excel document, or created in newer version
of Microsoft Excel (Excel 97 or Excel 2000), or doesn't have the
password at all, an appropriate message will be displayed. To
recover passwords for Excel 97/2000 documents, please use
"Advanced Excel 97 Password Recovery" program which is available
at:

http://www.elcomsoft.com/prs.html

Please note that if the file you're recovering the password for
is created in non-English version of Microsoft Excel, AE95PR may
say that this document is not password-protected at all. If
you'll get such message, please send us your file -- we'll
recover the password for it manually, and build-in the support
for such files into the next versions of AE95PR.

[Extracted from their ReadMe file].
0
 

Author Comment

by:TISS
ID: 2780524
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Noggy
ID: 2781488
No. Thank you :-).
0