Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Freezing

Posted on 2000-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Occasionally, while working on some programme, the computer suddenly freezes and clicking on the mouse fails to elicit any response. I then have to utilize reset button since even keyboard is ineffective. How do I tacle this problem effectively?
0
Comment
Question by:James2
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:James2
ID: 2743953
Adjusted points from 100 to 200
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2744014
Is it always the same program?.. If so which program is it?.. How old is your computer?

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 800 total points
ID: 2744015
James,
This could be a lot of things.  Can you provide more information on your system.

I would start with the following

scandisk
defrag

go to start|run|sfc and scan for altered files.

Also,
this may be heat related.  See if the fan is running, if so, remove the case and see if that helps.

Other than that, more information is needed.

Glenn
0