?
Solved

W98 Freezes up at shut-down

Posted on 2000-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a clean install of W98SE which freezes up completely at shut-down, no cursor movement, soft-boot doesn't work, only manually powering down, which then genrates scan disk at the next start-up.  Otherwise it seems to be working OK.  System: PIII600EB w/128 MB PC133 SDRAM, 28 GB ATA/66 7200 RPM HD, MATROX G400 Video, SBLive Platinum Sound, Adaptec 19160 SCSI Card, Plextor 8/20 external CD-R, Toshiba 40X internal CD.
0
Comment
Question by:dudleydocker
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2744115
Dud,
This MS site refers to your problem.  Hope it helps.

Glenn

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q239/8/87.asp

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2744122
More detail

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/0/96.ASP

Let us know if these do not work.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2744154
As mentioned above, Microsoft has a Sfutdown Supplement that needs to be applied if you have not already gotten it.

Also, check your motherboard manufacturer for a BIOS update - - there are several recent models that have required this, I have found.

Also, are you using the CDR as a working directory? Try to down it with the drive empty if you are.

If you want to get rid of the scandisk message until the problem is solved, you can download the 98 TweakUI which has the ability to change the behavior as well as others of the 98 OS.

bobinmad
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2744773
have you tried disabiling fast shutdown from the msconfig advanced menu??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2744849
Please refer to

http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/windows_98_shutdown.html

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/ 
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Jalen earned 200 total points
ID: 2749618
Both Win98 and 95 suffer from this. The easiest way to remedy this is to remove all the items from the startup folder.
Something to do with the threads these "startup" items use cannot be terminated in the normal way.
0