[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable Items in Win98SE

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
1. I want to know how to disable the CDrom in windows without physically having to disconnect the CDrom from the pc is this possible?

2. How do you take the network neighborhood icon from the desktop, also can you lock the control panel from users that do not need to use it?

Thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Strider
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Shakari
ID: 2744307
hi Strider:

there is a lot of applications for your problem.... check this page

http://winfiles.cnet.com/apps/98/access-control.html

one of them can be usefull for you

bye
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2744310
You can disable the CDROM in the hardware profile, but it could be re-enabled.

I really think you are looking for some software to lock down a PC.

What kind of network do you have?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2744313
You will need to use  TweakUI
If you are running Win 98 first edition,
  TweakUI is at :
  Win98 CDrom \tools\reskit\powertoy\tweakui.inf
If not, you will need to get it from the MS site;
Look at http://www.2e.org/custom.htm
For other powerful tweaking programs for the Win UI.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tflai earned 400 total points
ID: 2744725
Hi, Strider:

I hope this answer your question.


1.  To disable CD-ROM drive, under Device Manager, Hard Disk Controllers, disable Secondary IDE Controller will disable the CD-ROM drive.  Of course, you can enable later.


2.  To hid Netwrok Neighborhood, you can use System Policy Editor.  
To install System Policy Editor
1.      In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs, click the Windows Setup tab, and then click Have Disk.
2.      In the Install From Disk dialog box, click Browse and specify the Netadmin\Poledit directory on the Microsoft Windows 98 Resource Kit compact disc.
3.      Click OK, and then click OK again in response to the dialog boxes.
4.      In the Have Disk dialog box, select the System Policy Editor check box, and then click Install.
If you want to enable group policies support, place Grouppol.dll in the System subdirectory of the Windows directory on each client computer. In addition, you must make some changes to the registry on each computer to use Grouppol.dll.

To hide Network Neighborhood icon, it is under Default Users, Win 98 System, Shell, Restriction, check Hide Netwrok Neighborhood.  Do the same thing with Control Panel.  

To set up automatic downloading on Windows NT networks

In Control Panel, double-click Network, and then make sure that Client for Microsoft Networks is specified as the Primary Network Logon client and that the domain is defined. Create the policy file to be downloaded, and save it in the following location:
\\PDC\x$\WINNT\system32\Repl\Import\Scripts\Config.pol (where x = SystemDrive)



I hope this is what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
ID: 2756490
This answers my question completely thanks.
0