Solved

Getting multiple images with hover affects to line up

Posted on 2000-04-24
8
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I've tried every different way I can think of including Frontpage Hover buttons, javascript and java and I can't get this to work without horizontal spaces between each graphic?  Does anyone do this successfully?  Please click the URL below to see what I am talking about.

http://www.bachmannwebworks.com/bwwhover.htm

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:snocross
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2747022
Hi,

I had a quick look at the html source code for this page an it appears to be correct and I was getting the same problem as you described above.

Hovever when I edited the html (Using Frontpage) there appeared to be a space between each image and the return character.  By removing the spaces ( using Shift and the Enter Key instead of the Enter 'character' Key only) the problem disappeared.

I assume whatever editor you are using is doing something similar.

Let me know if this works or not and if not I will try something else ?

Thanks,

T.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2747023
Hi,

I had a quick look at the html source code for this page an it appears to be correct and I was getting the same problem as you described above.

Hovever when I edited the html (Using Frontpage) there appeared to be a space between each image and the return character.  By removing the spaces ( using Shift and the Enter Key instead of the Enter 'character' Key only) the problem disappeared.

I assume whatever editor you are using is doing something similar.

Let me know if this works or not and if not I will try something else ?

Thanks,

T.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2747045
snocross,

I think lyonst is close, but maybe not quite there.  I've come across a similar problem to this problem before.  Try taking the carriage returns out of each of your lines (ie it all ends up on the same line) for each graphic.  the prowser somtime interpreates these as a space.

Also, take out that space before each of your <br>'s.

Cheers - MorFF
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 2747069
Hi,

MorFF is probably also correct and describes probably better than I did what  I actually did.  The solution does work.

Thanks,

T.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2747280
Actually, I use MS Frontpage and whenever I go back into the editor it seems to add the returns.  I remove them and save it again but they come back.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2747323
Ok, I just read all your comments and I will try putting the HTML on one line and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
lyonst earned 50 total points
ID: 2747347
Hi snocross,

It is ok for the returns to be there as described above ,  you just need to make sure that there are no other characters present.  It took me a couple of attempts using FrontPage to get this to work (perhaps its not the best product to be using after all !!!!!).

T.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2827161
Sorry for the wait... it works now.  It was a combination of both the spaces and putting the code all on one line.  I thank you both for your help.  I had a hard time deciding who to give the points to.  I awarded the points to the expert with less points... but thank you both.
0