Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

sound in vb

Posted on 2000-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
im using the mci32 control to play sound in my vb app, but is there a way of playiing sound where this file doesnt have to be included in the set up of this app.  can i use windows inbuilt dll to do it.  or is the multimedia control the best im gonna get?
0
Comment
Question by:gerrymcd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
plasmatek earned 200 total points
ID: 2744531
Make a bas file and put the following in it:

Public Declare Function sndPlaySound Lib "winmm.dll" Alias "sndPlaySoundA" (ByVal lpszSoundName As String, ByVal uFlags As Long) As Long

Public Function PlayWav(wavefile As String) As boolean
    Dim lRet As Long
    lRet = sndPlaySound(wavefile, &H1 Or &H2)
End Function


then call the function like this:

dim DidItWork as boolean
DidItWork = playwav("c:\windows\media\ding.wav")





Diditwork will be false if the sound didn't play due to an error, and true if it did work. Accept this comment as an answer if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:plasmatek
ID: 2744539
sorry...
change:
dim lret as long
to:
dim lret as boolean
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2744572
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:jsimonh33
ID: 2744991
It sounds like you are trying to embed the sound in your program. Is that your goal?

Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 2748754
ill try the plastek, but will all users who download the prog hadve this dll file.  is there a version which they should have for it to work?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2748774
the package and deployment wizard will take care of everything for you.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 2784387
ok plasteks sol worked but all activiies on the form stop when ts playing a sound, anyway to stop this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gerrymcd
ID: 2822560
nie spot on it works perfectly
0