?
Solved

Explorer causing page fault

Posted on 2000-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Why do i keep getting an error message saying that Explorer caused an invalid page fault in moduale SHELL 32.DLL at 0167:7fce85c0 followed by a stack dump and several other numbers.
0
Comment
Question by:jlh50
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2744765
do you hsve a Plug-In for Windows?

plugin.exe is the file name. MS has a reference to it.

Bobinmad
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlh50
ID: 2744826
I have a sidewinder game control pad that i leave plugged in. I looked for a file named plug-in.exe but do not have one.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2745486
Tell us about your system.  If it is a Compaq, here is a possible solution

Glenn

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/8/88.ASP
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molson
ID: 2748768
try this
go start
run
enter sfc then click run
click extract file from install disk
enter shell32.dll
click start.
extract from win98 folder on win98 cd
extract to windows\system folder
then reboot
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pippy earned 150 total points
ID: 2762181
To remedy this 4 ever you will need to either repair IE5 failing this rew-install IE5 and tools.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Molson
ID: 2769132
Better try restoring a registry value...
Check this outhttp://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q249/0/64.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=tech&FR=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlh50
ID: 2769773
Thank you pippy, but i beleive molson has the solution to my problem. I also close this question.
Thank you all for your support.

          jlh50
0