Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Textures: small file size

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I want to create a banner that consist of a photograph (about 50%) and the rest should be a professional looking texture.
Because the photograph is already between 6 and 8 KB, the texture must not add to many KBs to this. I would prefer a program/plug-in that creates textures with just a couple of colors (for instance circles, triangles etc.)

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:Rus
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:alexdg
ID: 2746052
what kind of "professional looking texture" you want to get?? why dont you just make it yourself in photoshop? not to get many K's, the texture must be very solid.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2746278
Yeah, banners are pretty small. Doesnt take much to bust out with the marquee tools, fill them with some colors and repeat until youve covered the background. Probably could have done it in less time than it took to type the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2747053
Use the colour selector to pick a couple of colours from your main piccie and reuse these in the background texture.

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rus
ID: 2749620
Yes, have already done this before in PhotoShop. I was just curious if there were and programs that make nice 'vector like' backgrounds.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
netbug earned 450 total points
ID: 2768250
i can suggest you one thing.

try it on photoshop.
in your bottommost layer, create a small
square with fine texture in it, and copy or tile it on the whole page(image area).

then make a new layer and put your photograph on it and give shadow effect to it.
your banner will look great plus it will save your file size too.

best of luck.
bye!
0