Solved

zipware for AIX4.3

Posted on 2000-04-24
7
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to find some zip/unzip shareware that can sit on AIX 4.3 and will
support encryption.  What I have currently does okay as long as no encryption is involved, but the unzip chokes when the zip files require a password.

Currently, I am clumsily dragging files to my hard drive, unzipping them with Winzip, and sending the files back up to the RS6000.  

I remember there being something flukey about this version of AIX, so if
anyone has any proven shareware that will allow me to stay on one machine, I'll be a happy camper....
0
Comment
Question by:rhigg
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2746035
I don't know of any versions of zip/unzip other than the InfoZip stuff. It looks like sources for the latest version of the encrypted xip/unzip are at ftp://ftp.icce.rug.nl/infozip/src/. Also I don't know what version you've got, so it might be good to get that version and build it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rgpai
ID: 2750034
Hi
Use gzip/gunzip utility
check out the site www.gzip.org
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markus_baertschi
ID: 2771165
You can find binaries for many public-domain tools (including gzip) on www-frec.bull.com.

Very useful website for AIX admins !

Markus
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 2771461
I went to www.gzip.org, and it seems gzip (for AIX at least) doesn't support encryption.  It offers PGP (which apparently uses gzip) as an alternative.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhigg
ID: 2811874
I didn't find AIX supported gzip.  Thanks for the help.  In fairness, I did find what I needed based
on the comments by jlevie.

If jlevie will repost his comment as an answer, I will be happy to accept it and give up the points.

I hope thats the fair thing to do....

Thanks to all
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhigg
ID: 2814119
got what i needed....

Thanks for the assist!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2815091
You are most welcome...
0