Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sed to add "me" at the end of line

Posted on 2000-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,
  I have a text file name file1 in /tmp/file1.  The content of the file
is:
test1 costs
test2 money
test3 deal

I like to use sed to look for test2
and add "me" at the end of the line:

so the output of the file1 above should
be:
test1 costs
test2 money me
test3 deal

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:nngdemi
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dirc earned 200 total points
ID: 2745722
sed -e '/^test2 / {\
s/$/ me/\
}' /tmp/file1 > /tmp/file2
mv /tmp/file2 /tmp/file1

This assumes that test2 is at the beginning of the line and is followed by at least one space.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 2746726
nngdemi,

An alternative (but very similar) solution would be:

sed "s/^test2.*/& me/" </tmp/file1 >/tmp/file1.tmp
mv /tmp/file1.tmp /tmp/file1
0
 

Author Comment

by:nngdemi
ID: 2749292
excellent.

Both work.

thanks.
0