Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMALL MONITOR PROBLEM

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
one day when i was unplugging the monitor i broke one of the pins.  currently,  when my computer thinks really hard, or out of no where, the screen to get these quick static lines.  it doesn't happned often but i am not sure if it was the result that one broken pin.  How can i fix the pin or this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2745357
Call the manufacturer of the monitor (If they are still in business)

The can send you a replacement cord that will require you to open the monitor and unplug the connection from inside the monitor and change it yourself. For the most part they are "somewhat" replaceable by the average user. The terminations inside the monitors are "Usually with modular plugs."

OR you can go to a computer store and get a new one put on. You have to decide which is cheaper/easier. The last time I bout a cord was 4 years ago and it was about 15 to 25.00. The last time I heard a customer getting just the plug installed was 2 years ago and the price was 45.00. (Price varies store to store)

Open your monitor (While unplugged of course) and see if it something you think you could do yourself, and find out what the cost difference is for both options.

You could by a plug housing yourself if you think you could do it your self from anywhere about 10 to 20 bucks at a Radio Shack.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 2745499
If you decide to do it yourself, be extremley careful.
Even If if the monitor is unpluged, there is still enough residual charge
inside to give you a nasty shock...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
garzajd earned 60 total points
ID: 2745838
well chances are that the pin you broke was a ground wire- other words your monitor would have alot more problems then that. There are a few options you have to replace the pin.
1) Take a pair of needle Nose pliers and try to gently push an equal length paper clip in to temporarily replace the pin
2) Go to radio shack and buy the connector then resolder all of the wires to the correct pins.

(its about 1.50 for the actual 15 pin connector)
But beware if you attempt to change it you want to make sure you know what your doing. If you have never wired or soldered anything then dont do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2745950
This is a top of the line Sony 17".  I don't want to open it and repair it myself.  I will take garzajd's word that it is a ground wire.  This was my prediction at first and I think both of us are right.  Still it doesn't explain the static, but it is a minimal concern since it only happens about twice an hour.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2745955
Gee, Replace the plug, Get one at Radio Shack, Now why didn't I think of that.
0