Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not really sure what is going on here...

Posted on 2000-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
With my desktop computer I'm able to pretty well connect at speeds up to about 53,000. I recently started using my laptop for internet (because I am in the process of moving and the desktop is all packed up). Anyway, I have a nice IBM Thinkpad with a (upgraded V-90) USR "Megahertz" PCMCIA modem card that I am using. I can not get any better than a 2400 connection EXCEPT FOR AOL WHICH WILL GET ME IN THE 40,000'S REPEATEDLY. I'm really confused. My regular ISP and a free one (ISP) called "FreeLane" that I use will not get me a better connection than 2400! But AOL will???????
I'm lost - Please advise as to what might be my problem.
I know that with my desktop I could get at least 33,600 to 53,000 with both of these ISP's???????
Do I maybe need to change the modem "string"?

Thanks,
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:duvall
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2746123
Looks like the port is not being properly opened by the driver.

What does the port properites in the device manager say, 115000 ?

Also if you have 2nd ED 98, try to use the STANDARD 56000 x2 modem driver instead of the PCMCIA one. Also all USR modems (3COM) should work with the SPORTSTER 56k modem driver.

Note: AOL uses its own modem driver and comm drivers than the one that windows uses.

hope this helps

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 2746253
> Do I maybe need to change the modem "string"?

For a USR modem, use 'AT&F1' for "factory" settings, with hardware-handshaking.

Set the speed of the COM port to 57600, try to connect, and note the connection-speed.
Set the speed of the COM port to 115200, and repeat.

Keep us informed.

0
 

Author Comment

by:duvall
ID: 2749364
Thank You....
It appears to be working correctly after adding the stuff you suggested to the string. I'll let you know if I am wrong and it malfunctions again.

Scott
0