[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

build kernel

Posted on 2000-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
What do I need to do for building the kernel and install it on the new PC without using any linux distribution CD
0
Comment
Question by:paulle_
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munsie
ID: 2749824
typically, you need to have a running Linux system to build the kernel on... but a kernel all by itself is not very useful...

is there a reason why you don't want to use a linux distribution?

dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulle_
ID: 2751936
I just want to learn how to install linux from scratch without any distribution or application
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
munsie earned 60 total points
ID: 2752025
well, you can do what you want but to do it, you do need a working linux system to work from... kinda like a chicken and egg situation...

go to http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/ for some more info

good luck,
dennis
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sreenathk
ID: 2776921
There is a book by name Running Linux. I do not have that book right now with me. But once I compiled the Kernal based on the steps given in the book. That book is a very good one. You can try it out.\

Sreenath
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ksemat
ID: 2781510
If you really want to try the hard way without CDs then use diskettes make the boot diskette then the root then the A series etc it should be quite an experience otherwise you need to have a running linux box to compile a kernel
the steps are as follows do them as root
make menuconfig
here you choose what support you would like to include or disable in the kernel
make dep;make clean;make  bzImage the book sreenathk is talking about is from O'Reilly and was written by Welsh and Kaufman
0