Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grey out textfield

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do you grey out a textfield? Make it read-only
0
Comment
Question by:funksoul
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:daveamour
ID: 2746307
<Input Type="Text" Name="Firstname" Value="Smith" Readonly>

Dave
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2746476
This will be a better solution:

<input type="text" name="foo" value ="foo" onfocus="this.blur()" Readonly>

cause readonly tag is only IE compatible.

xabi
0
 

Author Comment

by:funksoul
ID: 2747228
I need to know how to do this by using Javascript...

document.forms[0].elements[0].disabled=true

but this only works for IE...does Netscape support grey-out readonly.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 75 total points
ID: 2747266
Xabis solution is correct, however it always disables the field.

Here is ow it should be

<input type="text" name="foo" value ="foo" onfocus="if (this.disabled) this.blur()">

it will NOT be greyed out in Netscape but it WILL be disabled using
document.forms[0].elements[0].disabled=true;

Michel
0
 

Author Comment

by:funksoul
ID: 2747519
I wish I could give you both points...but thanks fo r the help...only wish Netscape has the grey out option too.
0