Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cgi

Posted on 2000-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
how can we embed our Delphi programs into the web-based environment(i.e. HTML editors)?
0
Comment
Question by:enderguner
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2745677
I don't exactly understand what you mean but take a look at this:

http://www.209software.com/books/wpid/
http://www5.ewebcity.com/epsylon/download.asp?file=WebServer.zip

Eps.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2745816
enderguner,

Internet is the biggest part of Borland's vision for Delphi. Thus, CGI wasn't left behind.

You can create CGI (and ISAPI) apps with Delphi right w/o the need of any other tool. Delphi is "internet-enabled" right out of the box.

Besides the links provided by Epsylon, you should check thi as well:

Introduction to Internet Development (great technical&theory background)
http://www.icss.net/~nhodges/WB200.htm

Alex

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2746680
listening
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:simonet
ID: 2843597
following...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 600 total points
ID: 2846635
Again:

http://www.209software.com/books/wpid/ 
http://www5.ewebcity.com/epsylon/download.asp?file=WebServer.zip 

I can also explain how to build ASP objects in Delphi 5 if you want....
0
 

Author Comment

by:enderguner
ID: 2856196
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:enderguner
ID: 2856197
Thanks,
Actually, Iwanted to ask if CGI scripts are necessary for DELPHI programming when we want to use our database applications in the Internet or does DELPHI include some components capable of doing this job like Sybase's some power designers?
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2856518
It is possible to build TCP/IP client/server applications. In other words, a client application connects to a server application.
0