?
Solved

HOWTO: Remove "Rows will be truncated" msg

Posted on 2000-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
9,794 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-02
I am selecting from a table with big columns (eg varchar2(2000)).

When there are no recs retrieved, SQL*Plus will echo "Rows will be truncated".

How can I remove that?

Thankyou!
0
Comment
Question by:Judy_M
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:olka
ID: 2746326
try "set feedback off"
olka
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jacorb
ID: 2746411
you can use 'set long 2000' before selecting from the table.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wren2000
ID: 2747317
If you are running from a script, I have found that additional blank lines at the end of the script will cause this message. You might try to edit your script and ensure that there are no blank lines at the end of the script.

Good Luck!
Karen.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Judy_M
ID: 2748253
olka,jacorb,wren2000, thanks for replying.

Set feedback off didn't work.
set long 2000 didn't work.
Keeping file with no trailing blanks didn't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dda
ID: 2748872
What OS are you running SQL*Plus?
What is the Oracle version?
What exactly does it say?
Post "show all" output here (at sqlplus prompt type "show all")
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jyhuang earned 100 total points
ID: 2749267
try "set termout off" if you run from a script file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Judy_M
ID: 2749649
Thanks for the proposal.

But I solved the prob using dda's hint to show all. After set wrap on, the mesg was gone :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hemant Khandare
ID: 41781357
Thanks for comments .

I was also stuck dud to this but got resolved after addition of  "set wrap on"  statement in code.

thanks a lot.

Hemant
0