[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Front Page security

Posted on 2000-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want to change the password in the front page that I made but the security option in the tools menu is not highlighted. I am logged in as system adminstrator. I am running from the root web. The server is window NT server running IIS.
0
Comment
Question by:guptagupta
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Aristippus
ID: 2746109
Logging in as system administrator will not allow you to change permissions within FrontPage unless the Administrators Group or the specific user has been granted Administer right in addition to Author and Browse.  This may or may not be your problem.  If you had perhaps logged on as a different user when you created the web, try logging in as the same user.  By default the creator user is granted Administer right within FrontPage.

If this does not help, you can ensure the user or group assigned as site operator from IIS.  This group/user should have the Administer right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guptagupta
ID: 2749255
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sduell earned 150 total points
ID: 2944442
It sounds as though you are probably trying to make this change on a local machine.  This FP feature will only work for web sites at remote locations (like at an ISP somewhere).

0