?
Solved

US Robotics

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a HP Desktop with a Lucent Winmodem installed ,it is  a K56flex v90
it have never connected (DTE) over 28.8kbps, download tests show a 26.6 kbps download speed. i have tryed strings, settings , calling Isp , calling
phone company, drivers, everything. seems the   Lucent winmodem is rated as poor. would switching to a US Robotics modem improve things.
need opinions on Lucent winmodems and US Robotics modems
0
Comment
Question by:duchess1
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SemperPhi
ID: 2746110
If your ISP supports the X2 feature in the USR modems then you would be better off with the USR.

Also it depends on the number of telephone switches you are being connected through to establish a true digital link to your ISP.  If you are in an older area, your local telco may not support digital switching and may still use the old analog switch which will vastly slow the connect rate.

If not it will not make much difference.  The V.90 standard only connects with the 28.8 core to 33.6 core speed and uses compression to get to 56 for downloads only! on upload it is still 33.6  Now when using compression and trying to establish a handshake, the modem then becomes more suseptible to line noise hence the slower connections you are experiencing.  56Flex is and even older standard to V.90 and was not largely accepted until v.90 was ratified.  It also compromised the X2 as a standard unfortunately, since X2 can tecnically do 64k send and recieve uncompressed although 56k is the legal limit.  X2 also follows the older hayes and USR handshake sequences, ie. V.32 + bis .42  bis.  Flex and V.90 initate their own to attempt to speed up the connection delay times...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
ID: 2746115
What you are probably looking at is a situation where your phone lines won't support the v.90 standard. Lots of people can't get any faster than a 26,400 connection, and it has nothing to do with your modem, your ISP, or your computer. It's the phone lines in your neighborhood.

My understanding is that there can only be on analog-to-digital conversion between you and your ISP. If your line passes through any additional telco hardware, for whatever reason, that requires an analog-to-digital conversion, you're out of luck. (correct me if I'm wrong here, guys).

USR has a 56k test line that you can call, and it will tell you (not guaranteed) whether your line supports 56k. Try the test several times for best results. Here's a link:

http://www.3com.com/56k/need4_56k/linetest.html

As for opinions on modems, I'd much rather have a hardware modem than a software-based modem any day. The software-based modems, or "winmodems", off-load most of the processing to your computer's CPU, so their performance is tied directly to how well your system is performing. Hardware modems do all their own processing and don't tax your CPU at all.



Good luck

Tim
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2746218
> The V.90 standard only connects with the 28.8 core to 33.6 core speed and uses compression to get to 56 for downloads only!

This is incorrect.
The X2, K56Flex, and V.90 protocols all have a "core" download-speed which is up to 56000 bits/second.

Compression goes on "top" of this 56000 bps rate.

> Lucent Winmodem installed ,it is a K56flex v90 ...

Which protocol(s) is/are it?
(It could be "both".)
Does your ISP support the _SAME_ protocol(s) which your modem supports?
If not, then your "best" speed will be either 28800 or 31200 or 33600.



0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MnNCOMM earned 150 total points
ID: 2748860
28.8 may be all you can connect at. The download test confirms it almost. You can try increasing the port speeds from the default 9600 Windows setting and get a little more flowing, but not much really. Win-Modems do rely on software driven drivers and windows resources will affect performance, but it may not be that. If your modem is working correctly, and you have tried different strings as you said, and you also stated "I have never been able to connect higher then 28.8"

Depending on the digital to analog conversions that the phone company uses, it is these type of conversions that restrict PC Data lines.

There are "basicaly" 2 different types of conversions they use. UNIVERSAL & INTERGRATED. This is the way they have a single fiber cable running to a system (Vault) and then split off using PC Cards in a rack that then return the digital signal to analog. Then from the "Vault" the fiber is now copper running to your house. This eliminates copper runs to the central office. Also does other things I am not going to get into.

Anyways, One of the conversions has TWO A/D conversions, and the other one may only have ONE A/D conversion. Oviously the one that only has ONE conversion will allow you to connect from 26.4 to 46.6 (On Average) the one that has TWO conversions will only allow a max connection of 28.8 (Usually 24 to 26400 with 28.8 being max)

It may not be the modem or the drivers. You also cannot rule out neighbors across the street connecting higher or lower because they mat be on a different A/D conversion. I have 4 lines in my house, and 2 are on Universal, and two are on Intergrated. It was waht was available, and what was picked at the time of installation.

The phone Company repair line MAY or may not disclose this to you when you call for a line test. But try and ask. Or find a phone man in the street close by your house and ask them.

Another thing may be where your calling into. Just because the access number "SAYs" your calling that city, it may be a number call forwarded to yet another city or state and THATS where the equipment is. ISPs are not going to spend hundreds of thousands of dollars to install equipment in every single small town city across the US.

Make sure you are in fact calling the access number for 56K. Try calling a different number. Maybe in another city or even another STATE. (Remember long distance charges may apply)

Let me know how things turn out
0
 

Author Comment

by:duchess1
ID: 2751280
yes,download test confirms. i am also told where i live ( the 8th largest city in the U.S ) has noisy phone lines
0