Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-RW Optimization

Posted on 2000-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hello, all.
I own a SONY Spressa CD-RW (burned close to 150 CDs in 2 years)
4xWrite
4xRe-Write
24xRead
I am running Windows98 SE, on a PIII 500MHz, 128MB SDRAM, 27GB HD, I have 1.2GB free on my C: drive. My other partitions are dead full.

I also purchased Easy CD Creator 4.0 Deluxe. But my CD recorder keeps giving my buffer underrun error messages. I have wasted so many CDs. I even defragment my HD, give my machine a clean reboot, turn off all running programs anti-virus, etc. Still not able do a successful write. I have had a couple successful ones, but still many CDs wasted.

What do you recommend I should do? and also do you have any experience with this type of SONY CD-RW?

Thank you,
-Hocam
0
Comment
Question by:Hocam
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kejtar
ID: 2746263
I had a simmilar problem, and my fix was actually to move back to Easy Creator 3.0 which I had never had any problems with..... This is unfortunate, because of all the money spent, and their tech support, could not really help me.
Anyways, try going to the Adaptec website, download the newest patch and see what happens.  If it doesn't work, contact their tech support: you might have more luck than I did (for me they quoted:"the version for win2k was not finalized yet" bs!)
Anyways.... try the patch....
Kejtar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
ID: 2746330
You didn't really tell us much about your system. What kind of computer, how much memory, what other drives, etc.

As a temp fix, tell it to copy the disk to your hard drive first, then burn the CD.

Here's Pacific Digital's support link concerning buffer underruns.. maybe you'll find an idea or two there.

http://www.1pdc.com/support/bufferun.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garzajd
ID: 2746540
Ok first how old is your cd-writter and have you burned like 1000 cds with it?
I only ask because I had one that would write small amounts of data-but when trying to copy a disk or burn about 500M it would always give me the buffer underrun. My problem was the cd-r itself the tension spring on the laser was just worn so everytime the laser hit a certain part of the cd (around 500M area) it would stop with the error- I simpy replaced the spring. So hopefully it is just your software. If you do decide to go manually into your unit I hope you know what your doing- I wouldnt recommend it to everyone.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MortenL
ID: 2747462
Try setting your swapfile to static size of e.g. twice the amount of fysical memory. This "fix" cures a LOT af problems with underruns. Anyway this setting causes most programs to respond faster!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2747878
Edited text of question.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
wyan1 earned 200 total points
ID: 2748450
use an old small harddrive and have a clean installed of windows and then the cd copying program to test if it works, i.e., cdrw not dead

above solve the underrun error for me

had tried reinstalling windows and/or the copying program, did NOT solve the problem, looked like some files were replaced or added by other programs causing the problem

if copying works from harddrive to cdrw but not from cdrom to cdrw, i.e., copying from cd to cd, then make sure the cdrom and cdrw is on different ide channels, i.e., not on the SAME ribbon cable connection

I had both above problems and solved
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hocam
ID: 2748812
Makes sense. I will try that some day. I will except your answer. What do your use as your CD-RW program? and your machine specs? also do you have a SCSI CR-RW?

Thanks...
Hocam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wyan1
ID: 2798231
using the regular adaptec v3 that came with the recorder
my machine is very generic, that is, I put all the parts together myself, intel 166mhz with 64mb ram
tried using other copying softwares downloaded from the web, same problem,
once I set up new fresh copy of windows and installed the adaptec3 on an old small harddrive, problems went away
0