Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compare shop for VB6, Delphi and PowerBuilder

Posted on 2000-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi All,

I am looking for an appropraite front-end for one of my new applications and there are 3 criteria that I need to decide on tha appropriate tool. The criteria are:

1) Performance
2) Ease of Reporting
3) Web development

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:iabmum
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2746217
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2746339
listening . . .
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 150 total points
ID: 2746406
First of all, PowerBuilder should be out of your choices. It's slow, expensive, there's no support for it, very few people use it and it's not nearly as RAD as Delphi (or even VB for that matter).

Then, comparing Delphi to VB... I could go on and on blabing about how Delphi is better than VB (which it is), but I'll let the facts and official researchs speak for themselves.

Here's a list of comparisions between Delphi and other tools:
http://delphi.miningco.com/compute/delphi/library/weekly/aa042799.htm

Yours,

Alex



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 2746504
Great link, thanx Alex!   :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabmum
ID: 2746779
Hi Simonet/Motaz,

Thanx for the links. Although there were no direct answers, the links provided were very good.

I was looking for people who had used any of the above software in their professional experience and had done some performance analysis themselves.

In all fairness, I'd be giving the points to Simonet, since his link was the one which helped me give some professional proof to my team.

But, I don't know how to give points. I had asked this sometime earlier too, and someone had suggested some method that I had tried but I couldn't do much with it. Please give me the exact and complete way of finishing this question-answer session.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2746814
Click (Accept Comment As Answer) in Semonet's comment, then select A-Excelent.

Good luck iabmum, and good answer Semonet :-)

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:iabmum
ID: 2746853
Thanx Simonet for your answer. Although, as Motaz suggested, I'd like to give an excellent, but my excellent choice would have been an answer where I could get some concrete figures based on personal experience. These would have more concretely proved the comparisons.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2746919
Download my Electronic Book and download Experts.zip, in which you will find long list of discussion about comparing VB and Delphi, most of comments is about programmers experience in both Delphi and VB.

Good luck
www.geocities.com/motaz1

Motaz
0