Solved

Long, long, long startup

Posted on 2000-04-24
8
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28

Micron 733 with 128 megs of Ram

Startup can take up to 20 minutes.  The Windows 98 screen sits with the activity bar moving but with no disk light activity.

This has not been a problem until today.
Couple of weeks ago installed a cable modem for Excite@Home. Most recent installation, which was on same day at the startup problem began, was Winfax Pro.

Any help greatly appreciated, as always.

Laudie
0
Comment
Question by:laudie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 2746231
Run msconfig from the Start, Run menu.  Go to the Startup tab and see what programs are being initialized at startup.  If you don't need them running in the background, uncheck them--this should significantly improve your startup speed.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 2746831
>was Winfax Pro.
Looks like you already know the problem program.
What version?
Have you obtained its latest patch?
Are you using internet faxing?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RGuyxx3
ID: 2748530
This is unbelievable I've heard of a long setup but...
If I was you I'd go to the bios setup.
(That is when you press either <del> or F2 when you system is booting up)Look for something like start up, setup, boot (or something relevent to the OS setup as you may have the computer booting from Disk and cd before it has booted which will take a long time. If you have no success you could either:
* get a bios update
* contact your manufacturer tell them the problem you are having and ask if your system could be reprogrammed. This can often be done over the telephone using a few simple commands. It happened to me.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mgrattan
ID: 2748661
RGuyxx3:

It is customary in most EE topic areas to post answers as 'Comments,' instead of proposing them as 'Answers.'  This prevents the question from being locked, encouraging more robust exchanges, and avoids making the person who asked the question reject one answer so that they can accept a different one.  Please change your Answer to a Comment.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2749077
I believe netmage is on the right trail here.

laudie
You should reject the proposed answer until such time as the correct solution is found, with the question locked then most experts will not look at or try to help resolve the problem.

RGuyxx3
You have the option to change the proposed answer to a comment, please use that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laudie
ID: 2756425
Sorry it took me so long to get back to this.  I will uninstall WinFax Pro version 10.  I will then check the boot time, then reinstall immediately if boot is OK.  If boot returns to the "long, long" version, then obviously it has something to do with WinFax.

0
 

Author Comment

by:laudie
ID: 2798140
Sorry again for length of time to get back here... I uninstalled WinFax
and played around with the startup programs.  I probably jumped
into this exchange too quickly.  Bootup time is now the usual long but not unreasonable Win98 bootup.

Netmag - Submit your comment as an answer and you will get the
points.

Thanks all for comments  
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
netmage earned 100 total points
ID: 2820410
Submitting answer at your request.
0