Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to use exit?

Posted on 2000-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
1.What's the difference between

exit (0) and exit(1)?

please give me a example.
0
Comment
Question by:li_fang
7 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2746396
print system('perl -e "exit(0)"')/256,"\n";
print system('perl -e "exit(1)"')/256,"\n";
#perldoc -f exit
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2747355
Here is some info about exit.

exit status

Exits the current Perl process immediately with that value given by status. This could be the entire Perl script you are running,
or only a child process created by fork

If status is omitted, the function exits with 0. You shouldn't use exit to abort a subroutine if there's any chance that someone
might want to trap whatever error happened. Use die instead, which can be trapped by an eval.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shlomoy earned 40 total points
ID: 2748351
Use exit(0) if your program finishes with succes.
Use exit(1) (or any other value other than 0) - to alert that your program finished with a problem.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meerak
ID: 2749148
To check the exit status from the shell use:
echo $? on ksh and sh and
echo $status on csh
0
 

Author Comment

by:li_fang
ID: 2749787
It's what i want!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2749944
use POSIX;
exit( $? ? EXIT_FAILURE:EXIT_SUCCESS );
0
 

Author Comment

by:li_fang
ID: 2753661
hi,ozo
I can't understand your answer,you are expert,I'm beginner:(,thanks!
0