Solved

Setting ISA Card jumpers

Posted on 2000-04-24
5
723 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a parallel port webcam and only one parallel port that is currently occupied by my printer AND my scanner.  
Got an ISA card with an additional parallel port on it
 for use in one of the free slots (2 ISA and 3 pci open)
Running Win '98/Linux on Partioned drive.
How do I know how to set the Jumpers on this card? And the IRQ Settings? And the DMA channel? (Iam looking at the card now)
 I Want to plug the camera into it.
 More concerned with the Windows side getting solved than the linux side of it(horrors).
0
Comment
Question by:echill
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
Comment Utility
Try and find some identification on the board, any manufacturer or model number or FCC ID number, anything that can help, even just the names and numbers on the chips if there is nothing, but if that is all, tell me the approx positions and numbers of the jumpers as well.

If there is hardly any identification on it and you could temporarily use the camera on your other port to take a picture of it that you could put online and leave a link to here, then that would be very helpful too.

If it's an ISA card it probably doesn't have a DMA channel assignment. It probably works in the SPP and EPP modes only.

Standing by with my wetware database of I/O cards,

regards

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tjoiner
Comment Utility
You'll need to set it up with the default settings for LPT2. Usually this is memory location 278, and the IRQ can be any free IRQ you have in your system. The DMA channel is not used unless you need to set your port to one of the extended types of parallel ports, like EPP or ECP. Does your camera require this? If so, just pick any DMA channel that's not being used.

To find free IRQ's and DMA channels, look in control panel, system, device manager, then properties.

Good luck

Tim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
Comment Utility
If for some reason you can't get the the second parallel
Card working you might consider a Data switch box for sharing the
1 port you have. I Have An "A , B, C, D" Data switch box. One position
for an Ink jet, One for A dot matrix, one for My Scanner and one left open
for a portable device such as a burner, Zip  or interlinking another pc...
The box cost me  was about $20.00..





 
0
 

Author Comment

by:echill
Comment Utility
I have posted a scan of the board at
http://freedom.wit.com/~esmith/isa/isa.html

It will take a while to load...I didn't optimize it because I wanted to provide a clear image.

I have a 400Mhz Pentium II on the motherboard, an Intel 82440BX two chip PCI set.

I have 2 16-bit ISA expansion slots but one of them is a shared ISA/PCI.  I'd like to use the ISA only
slot.

Let me know what you think.  This is very cool.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Okay, I haven't had one myself unfortunately so I don't "just know" the settings, however, this is your board...
http://www.megapower-int.com.tw/6535a1v.html
Wow! see the available address settings they list there!

Unfortunately they don't seem to have jumper settings on site, this is their tech support e-mail
mega@megapower-int.com.tw

The jumpers at the top of the board, look like they will be the address settings. I would guess that it is currently set to 278 and the jumpers that set the address are jumpers 2 to 5, 6 and 7 look like they may have different function. They are probably the selection for ECP/SPP/EPP mode.

From the Pic of the card on Megapowers site, it looks set to IRQ7 DMA1 and I would guess it is either supplied with default settings to work as LPT1 or LPT2 so jumpers all down on the top is either 378 or 278. My bet would be it is set up for LPT2 278, because LPT1 seems to use DMA3 by default.

However on you Pic off the card you appear to have the IRQ jumper set to 6, this will conflict with the floppy drive controller. Most compatible setting will be 7, 5 or 10 for IRQ. These may conflict with your soundcard, also certain DMA settings may conflict with your soundcard. DMA 2 is used by the floppy drive too.

Your best best is to contact thier tech support. Trial and error with the amount of address settings available on this card will take quite a while.

However, changing the IRQ jumper to 7 may get it working as LPT2, on address 278 and it should be detected by a win 95 system, if it isn't try going into bios and chaning your current port to DMA3, LPT2, 278, and see if this card gets detected as LPT1. Hopefully it is as simple as that.

regards,

Road Warrior
0