Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lan Email setup

Posted on 2000-04-24
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have setup a lan of 4 pc,s 2 have internet access(www proxy) & icq(socks5 proxy) 1  server 1 client, 2 clients are(going to be*smile*) set up just for email no www. What i am trying to sort out is how to set up each machine to access there own email off the isp's server through the lan server. at the moment becouse email is sent to a domain e.g bob@helpme.com, john@helpme.com, gary@helpme.com the lan server downloads all email no matter what is in front of the @helpme.com. Should i somehow set the lan clients to get email of the lan server? or should i talk with the isp to get more email account created for the clients and reun them through wingate to access the isp?
server: win98, wingate , outlook express
clients win95, outlook express

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:earlgray
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wlaarhov
ID: 2746813
If the server is collecting all the email, there is an SMTP server running on the server.
Also, your ISP probebly doesn't have accounts setup, just an MX record in the DNS that points to your servers ip address.

You will be best off installing some kind of smtp server on your server where your clients can connect to using a pop client.

Probebly wingate can do that for you.

does all the email turn up in the outlook client running on the server ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:earlgray
ID: 2747285
Adjusted points from 100 to 125
0
 

Author Comment

by:earlgray
ID: 2747287
Lan server is collecting all email, spoke to isp its all up to me to get the email to the clients from there.
not having done it before it will be interesting, but i know i will get there, always do, any tips and hint would be much appreciated though.
thanks *smile*
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:earlgray
ID: 2747333
Lan server is collecting all email, spoke to isp its all up to me to get the email to the clients from there.
not having done it before it will be interesting, but i know i will get there, always do, any tips and hint would be much appreciated though.
thanks *smile*
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IconMan7
ID: 2747391
Wlaarhov is correct.  The ISP will simply send al the mails for your domain to your server, using the MX records for this domain.  Your server will have to run a mailserver which allows the clients to collect their respective mails.  

Another possibility might be to have the server send the mails to the clients.  In this case, the clients will not contact the server, they will be contacted by it.  I'm not 100% sure if this is a real option but I don't see any reason why it shouldn't work.  Note that many of these mailservers are rather expensive.  On www.tucows.com you should be able to find shareware (or maybe even freeware) servers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wlaarhov earned 500 total points
ID: 2747474
To Iconman7:
There is no mail protocol that can do this for a client.
SMTP works only with domainnames (or servers) via MX records, and POP runs on a client and checks the server for new mail.

To earlgray:
Look some more to wingate, I don't have it set up anymore because it is all NT running here.
But I know there where SMTP an POP capebilities inthere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:earlgray
ID: 2747782
Thankyo for your help and quick response

Have a good idea how to set it all up now, wingate will do the trick has pop and smtp, fairly easy to configure even for a novice like me.
*smile*
0