Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report 7 Help

Posted on 2000-04-24
11
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I make an application using VB and Crystal Report 7.0, i want to print an invoices.

I have a problem when i print an invoices with 2 detail (record) the invoices footer position is moving up  but when the report have 5 detail (example) the invoices footer position is moving down.

So i want to put the invoices footer in a fixed position. Can you tell me about that ? Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:hotbc
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:syedAliF
ID: 2746497
Make sure that all the footer fields are in the page footer section of the report.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 2746522
Try this:
-Open "Format Section" Dialog box.
-Check checkbox "Print at bottom of Page" as True.
-Enlarge Report footer (Invoice Footer) as you want.
That's all.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hotbc
ID: 2746699
Adjusted points from 100 to 125
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hotbc
ID: 2746700
Thanks syedAlif and StingRay i will split the points to you ...

I have another question ... can i order detail (in cystal report) to move down 1 lines ( like vbcrlf in vb ?)

so if i have 2 detail / records and 5 detail it will look like this :

  record 1          record 1      
  record 2          record 2
                    record 3
                    record 4
                    record 5  

  --------          --------
  footer            footer
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
StingRaY earned 200 total points
ID: 2747084
Sorry, I am weak in english...
I am not sure did I understand your question properly or not.

By the way, if you want to use a constance that represent newline character like vbCrLf in VB, try this...

StringVar cpNewLine := Chr(13);

You can use "cpNewLine" in your formula.

I am amazed, why don't you use detail section to repeat them?...

and what do you mean 2detail/records and 5 detail...?...

you mean like this??

there are Table1 and Table2.
you want to list like...
Table1.R1     Table2.R1
Table1.R2     Table2.R2
                        Table2.R3
                        Table2.R4
                        Table2.R5
---------------     -----------------
Sum(Table1)  Sum(Table2)

isn't it??

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gcs001
ID: 2747294
You must use Grouping in your Crystal Report to group detail lines together.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AshokKumar
ID: 2750154
Just include another details section say Details Section B by using Insert Section Below and then hide the Second Detail Section.

NOw, u can see that footer is always fixed iirespective of the number of records in details section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotbc
ID: 2783460
Thanks guy i already request community support to split point. Thanks for waiting ...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2784322
Community Support has reduced points from 125 to 50
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2784323
Hi,

hotbc wishes to split the point as follows :

sting ray : 50, ashokkumar : 50 , syedalif : 15 and qcs001 : 10


I have reduced the points on this question to 50 points (and refunded the rest) so that hotbc can post separate questions for each expert.

Any queries/problems see :

http://www1.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/Q_10339717.html

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:hotbc
ID: 2791719
thanks i will post question again
0