Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TSR programs in Delphi 3

Posted on 2000-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04

I would like to write one Terminate and stay resident(TSR) program in Delphi.Experts can you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:veeramani
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 2746441
TSR is only for DOS os, but now in windows such applications called services, or you can write normal applications then show it's icon in system tray instead of Task bar.

See this document for more information about System tray applications.

http://www.borland.com/devsupport/delphi/faq/FAQ2911D.html 

Motaz
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Radler earned 200 total points
ID: 2747346
The concept of TSR to Windows was replaced by Virtual Device Drivers or Services. Make one or other is painfull. The most aproximated thing is a hided application( Simple service ) that can be done to Windows 9x easily with:

interface

function RegisterServiceProcess(dwProcessID, dwType: Integer): Integer; stdcall; external 'KERNEL32.DLL';

implemmentation


procedure Seila( .... )
begin
....
RegisterServiceProcess( 0, 1 );//Hide app
.....
RegisterServiceProcess( 0, 0 ) //Unhide App
....
end;

T++, Radler.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:msedi
ID: 2750804
Hello,

could you please be a little more specific with your problem in order to find the right way.

Thanks, Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:veeramani
ID: 2750834
Thank you very much,i accept your comment.
Regards,
veeramani
0