Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create directory

Posted on 2000-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
To the point,
What is the code to create a directory?
0
Comment
Question by:smile34
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2746688
perldoc -f mkdir
    mkdir FILENAME,MODE
            Creates the directory specified by FILENAME, with
            permissions specified by MODE (as modified by umask). If
            it succeeds it returns TRUE, otherwise it returns FALSE
            and sets `$!' (errno).
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 150 total points
ID: 2746694
mkdir makes a dir, this works in NT and UNIX

mkdir("new_dir",777);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2746696
sorry ozo, didnt see your post
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2746721
777 == 01411, you may have meant 0777
0
 

Author Comment

by:smile34
ID: 2747153
thanks
0