Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

drag drop problem

Posted on 2000-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi;
I need to drag an object and to drop it into another object. I know I can use the Drag Mode and the DragOver and the Drag drop properties , but the thing is that I want that the Drag object will move with the mouse that leads it to the target object. More than that, I want that the drag object will place nicely and not the way I did.
 I want the draged object, will move with me while I am moving the coursor. the problem is that
the draged object is moved up and than jump to the target but does not moves with me when I moves it.

0
Comment
Question by:ofirg
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 2746912
change cursor icon when ondragover event acurs
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 2746913
f15iaf changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:NetoMan
ID: 2747863
Try with TImage Objects... They will move with you while you are moving the cursor with the draged object.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
apostolost earned 300 total points
ID: 2750916
Use SetDragImage method to display an Image during Drag&Drop Operations.

Apostolos
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jpdupont
ID: 2754532
apostolost,

could you give us a sample ?

Thanks,

JP
0