Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bat files programming

Posted on 2000-04-25
12
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to write a new value to a section of an ini file, using Batch file programming
0
Comment
Question by:duke_n
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 2748317
And the problem is?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2749361
In a BAT file!!!!!!!
How do I do that?
The way I know the bat file programming is real primitive.

I wanted to know how to do that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shlomoy
ID: 2750282
BATCH as in DOS BAT files?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2750477
Yeah.
THat's what I meant.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serega
ID: 2758539
I think easyest way to do it will be the following:
1) prepare little Your.ini file with block of needed values.
2) add it to Target.ini file by perfoming command:
copy Target.ini + Your.ini Target.ini

As a result you'll have ini file with your values succesfully added.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2758821
but they will be added at THE END of the file.

I need them to be added into a specific section.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serega
ID: 2758881
I suppose that it will be enough for your puposes.
Almost all programs can to view settings even they are in different places of .ini file but with the same name of the section.
But if you want to insert them into the specific place, you can at first to split target file and then to paste 3 files together. But I don't know how to split first file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2759195
I tried it and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2759196
Serega,I tried your first suggestion  and it didn't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
arminl earned 60 total points
ID: 2763854
Batches don't support ini files, but there are tons of freeware tools available that do what you want, I even wrote one myself once:

ini /F:test.ini /S:testsection /K:Testvalue /V:"test value".

Makes a test.ini

[testsection]
Testvalue=test value

Additional parameters allow deletion of keys and sections. Exisitng values are automatically overwritten.

To grab a copy, download the Techseries Unattended Setup Tools Disk from www.adlon.de/akademie/techseries. the tool is included in the \Tools subdirectory. Freeware!.

Ic you don't get through to the disk (German page) send me your e-mail adress; and I'll mail you a copy. (armin.lidner@adlon.de).

Armin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:duke_n
ID: 2765556
The reason I wanted to use batch files is because I need it to be the smallest there is(and work in DOS, ofcourse). Otherwise, I can write something by myself.

Now, If your proggy works in DOS and is 50K or smaller, please send it to duke_n5@hotmail.com. Otherwise please withdraw your answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:arminl
ID: 2765807
The tool is just 13k in size. And, sure, everyone who can use a compiler can write everything himself, but why should he if someone else already has?

Using external tools to overcome batch limitations is common practice, even Microsoft does, e.g. when you use the choice external command,. or any I/O filter like find or sort.

What you can also do is store the tool right where you store your batch file, and then use the %0\..\ trick to call it:

...
...
%0\..\ini /F:.....
....
....

This neat technique works with any MS OS I've seen, and reliefs you from having to put tools somewhere in your search path, or call them using a fixed path. Works over networks as well!

Anyway. pure Batch won't give you what you want, because it lacks everything you'd need for editing an ini structured file. Believe me. 15 years of batch file programming experience speaking.

....Armin

P.S. won't be online again till next Saturday.
0