Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Summary details within VB5?

Posted on 2000-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Slight variation on a previous question I had so trust it must be quite straight forward (he hopes !) Anybody know how to fill in details of the File summary using Visual Basic (5). Ie, details such as Description, Author, etc.
Thanks in advance,
Martin.
0
Comment
Question by:mrbud
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2747059
Project/Properties/Make

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbud
ID: 2748148
Sorry Mark? I don't understand what you are after.
It's Visual Basic v5.  
When you do Properties on an application you can normally get information regarding the file.
I notice for instance, within notepad an extra Tab, Version is vissible.  Within this information such as version, Language, product name etc is visible.  Can this be personalised when coding an application?

Hope this helps, Regards

Martin.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 120 total points
ID: 2748179
In your project select the Project tab, then select Project Properties. Select the Make Tab and On that page is where you fill in Version Number, and Under Version Information is Product Name , Company Name Etc.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2748234
Project menu option, Properties sub option, Make tab. Enter your data there. WHen you compile it'll be part of the programs properties. Set the version number and tell it to autoincrement.

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrbud
ID: 2750850
Thanks for that both of you, i'll let you know tomorrow, ta v much.
0