Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

starting-up with special folder

Posted on 2000-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I´ve been trying to create shortcut
that would directly open special folder
in outlook. More exactly "Calendar folder of another user"  

Thanx Pettt
0
Comment
Question by:pettt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darrenburke
ID: 2749139
Control what happens when you start Outlook
In the folder that Outlook.exe is installed in, right-click the Microsoft Outlook icon, drag it to the desktop, and then click Create Shortcuts Here on the shortcut menu. Outlook.exe is usually located in the C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\ Office folder.


Right-click on the desktop shortcut you just created, and then click Properties.


Click the Shortcut tab.


In the Target box, type a space after the path, and then type one or more of the following command-line options.
Paths that include spaces between words, such as C:\Program Files, must be enclosed in quotation marks (") and are case sensitive. To specify a path in Outlook, precede the path with "Outlook:\\".

For example, to open the My Documents folder when you start Outlook, the complete entry would be "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Outlook.exe" /select "C:\My Documents".

Use the shortcut you created to start Outlook. To start Outlook and do this Type this command-line option
Hide the Outlook Bar /folder
Have the specified folder visible /select "path/folder name"
Create an e-mail message /c ipm.note
Create a post /c ipm.post
Create an appointment /c ipm.appointment
Create a task /c ipm.task
Create a contact /c ipm.contact
Create a journal entry /c ipm.activity
Create a note /c ipm.stickynote
Prompt for default manager of e-mail, news, and contacts /checkclient
Create an item with the specified file as an attachment. /a "path/file name
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2749893
There is no direct way to create a .lnk shortcut to open another users folder.  Instead you must create what is called an Outlook (.xnk) shortcut.

How to:
1) User A wants to have a shortcut to User B's calendar folder.

2) User B selects View | Folder List list so he/she can right click and drag the calendar folder to the desktop.  When the popup menu shows, select Copy Here.

3) User B will send/give the shortcut (.xnk) created from step 2 above to User A.

4) User A can place on his desktop or any location they choose.


Note: Steps given by Darren are ideal when creating shortcuts to your personal folders or creating of outlook items.

Cheers...
Neo
0
 

Author Comment

by:pettt
ID: 2754588
Thanx Neo
ehh.. sometimes for trees I just don´t see the forest...
"but nobody can be told..., we have to see it for ourselves.."

thanx again
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 2755157
Your welcome. ;)
0