?
Solved

Debugging D5 design time (package)

Posted on 2000-04-25
18
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have to debug the initialization of one of my components at design time. I set several breakpoints in the package and runned a second delphi - but delphi does neither stop on the breakpoints nor show me the source code when it stops on a exception. It just stops on exceptions and shows me the CPU window.
What I'm doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:aacrg
  • 9
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2747752
You have the source in the path ?
you have not checked the optimized dircetive and you have not build it with runtime packages ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2747813
I have the sourcepath (where the *.pas lies) in the environment search path.
I have checked the optimize directive and it is a runtime package. (I'm not debugging a property editor or component editor. I'm debugging the component itself - but at design time.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2747884
ok, I understood that.
Could you try to uncheck the optimize directive ?
Do you have a blue dot in your IDE at the line you set a break point ?
sorry it may sound a bit basic but I cannot imagine you level from here ;) ...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2748050
The optimize flag doesn't change anything.  I have set source path for debugger. I have this blue dots - till I run the second Delhpi.exe.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fulg0re
ID: 2749010
all you have to do is to declare the creation manually... i mean get a var of your type and run the constructor... then set the breakpoints...

try that...
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2750389
Sorry, how to? I have to debug recreating the inherited properties.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2750430
listening...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shenqw earned 600 total points
ID: 2753618
OK, Follow me step by step:

1. First,Create your package.
2. In your package window,right click ,run Options.... command.
  set the Optimization off, All Debugging on. also in Directories/Conditions
page ,Set Search path : $(delphi)\source\vcl. Attenion, correct setting is in
package window. not in the Project|Options....
3. Build All and Install the package.
4. Exit All Delphi IDEs.
5. Find the package file, DBLClick the file to only open it alone.
6. Set Run|Parameters....  Host Application to C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi5\Bin\delphi32.exe
(Your own correct path).
7. In you package file, you can set the breakpoint.like at  Register, .Create
and so on.
8. Click Run. Then you can debug your package now.

//I had tried successfully. based on Win98/NT+Delphi5+Pack1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2755613
The problem was that delphi clears the reference info flag when you compile the package/project. I suggest that the points belongs to jeurk.
Thanx, aacrg.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2805051
shenqw changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2805342
Now it works, but I really don't know who of you helped me to get there... The problem with the reference info has gone - i've no idea why...
aacrg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2887167
Listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2889873
Sorry, I nearly forgot that Q. Who of you is going to get the points? Should I ask EE to share the points?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2890283
Hi,
If you can see who helped you...
If you do'nt know just delete the question.
At last if nobody wants the points and you absolutely want to give them out...
Give them to me ;) with an A ;)
Ok, just kidding...
CE
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2890543
shenqw, what do you think?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shenqw
ID: 2891258
hi,aacrg
  It's decided by you.  :)))
  whoever you give the points to,I will agree with you.

shenqw
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2891703
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:aacrg
ID: 2891704
I accepted it as answer because it was the completest description how to do it.
0