Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compressing by Visual Basic

Posted on 2000-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I want to compress a file with the Visual Basic but without using anything that's not a VB code.
So. I need a complete source code (a class or something) that will compresses/decompresses a file and can cut it into pieces if i want (like floppy-size, or for example 6549283 bytes).
0
Comment
Question by:Psy
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 600 total points
ID: 2747974
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/default.asp?lngWId=1

go there and do a search on compression.  several programs that use a popular algorithm for compression.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 2748150
Have a look here for using the InfoZip/UnZip dll's in VB

http://modemss.brisnet.org.au/~mlevoi/dos.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dreamvb
ID: 2749640
try here this is the only best place I have seen.

http://www.astraware.com/program/vbhuffman.html

hope this helps you out also to a look here it not vb code but will give you some good information about Compression things. but if you realy want to write a good Compression program then I whould say that Vb is not the one to use Delphi or C++ is your best bet.

http://www.cs.sfu.ca/cs/CC/365/li/squeeze/

0
 

Author Comment

by:Psy
ID: 2750686
Actually every three answer is good :) But Azrasound gave the best answer because i have asked for vb source codes. I think I will give him/her these points. Thanks for the help for everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Psy
ID: 2750693
Thanks for the fast answer. Have a nice "point-spend" :)
0