[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ndis2sup.vxd and sdvxd failure to load

Posted on 2000-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Was running RegRepair2000 and asked for IOS check, then fix problems
whereby the program claimed that ndis2sup.vxd and sdvxd failed on loading.

Request repair of the problems and placed my win98SE in cdrom and was
unable to locate these vxd's.  I had win 95 to start and my hard drive failed
but had backups (taped) a new windows 98 was installed using my CD's
and also win 98SE.  I then reinstalled my files.  Are these carry-overs from
old win 95 files and shoul;d they be deleted?
0
Comment
Question by:flyty
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2747921
Fly,
This should answer your question.  Hope it helps.

Glenn

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q127/9/70.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 2748416
Typical on most machines.

And a good reason to be weary of so-called Registry fixers.

reghakr
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2776014
Glenn
You know you have the answer.
Lock this down before some newbie does it for you.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 2776025
JJ,
Thanks, I think I will.  I normally don't but getting frustrated with all the wrong answers getting the points as they reply with answers.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2776098
Exactly why I suggested it. If you don't you know it will get taken by someone and get lost in the shuffle.
0