Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Table Analyzer?

Posted on 2000-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Anyone know of a program, maybe shareware or freeware, that could somehow analyze nested tables and report any errors or missing tags? Searched on winfiles.com but couldn't find anything.

I've got some pretty complex code (for me) that works right on one page and not on another (images disappear mostly). I'm sure it's just a small coding oversight, but can't find it anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:jstohler
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2748112
If you use Netscape communicator and view page source, it will flash errors.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thunderchicken
ID: 2748118
You'd probably need IE and netscape anyway to make sure they both look sufficient to both kinds of users  :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rotemporan
ID: 2749167
u can try using "homesite"
this sharware has a document
validator that do execatly what
you want to.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Tarraq earned 200 total points
ID: 2749208
Hey!

I can recommend a HTML-editor called "1st Page 2000".
It's free and powerfull, with a nice HTML (and naturially tables) veryfier and quite a few nice templates...
I use nothing else myself.. :-)

You can find it at tucows.com

- Tarraq
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2749283
I've found that the best way to validate it properly (when you know there's an error) is to use careful indenting for each nesting.  It usually is made clear then.  But I also use Homesite and it's validating.  It catches nesting errors pretty well.

-Josh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:darkskyz
ID: 2749484
try http://validator.w3.org which checks your page to make sure it conforms with the HTML4.0 standard. It will also find nesting errors along with alot of other types of errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstohler
ID: 2751246
Thanks, Tarraq. I'm accepting this answer because I was looking for freeware, and this was the first one suggested.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Tarraq
ID: 2751276
You're welcome! :-)

It's a very nice program too.. :-)

- Tarraq
0