Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rockwell HCF 56k flex modem init string

Posted on 2000-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Rockwell HCF 56k flex modem in a HP Pavillion 8495 desktop computer.  I need the init string to set the baud rate to 9600 bauds for a specific program outside of windows 98 2nd. edition.  Therefore, the modem will work properly in windows and run at 9600 bauds in this specific program.
0
Comment
Question by:AlanShear
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:xkid032500
ID: 2750315
it depends on what modulation type you want to use at 9600 baud rate, you can use one of these strings:
AT+MS=V34,1,9600,9600   or
AT+MS=V32B,1,9600,9600 or AT+MS=V32,1,9600,9600

0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanShear
ID: 2753444
These init strings lock up the modem & will not work.  This has been reported as a Winmodem, however this is not confirmed.  I have also tried the following init strings: +MS=V9.6 & AF + MS=V9.6   &     AT &E0$MB300    &     AT+MS=11,1. This unit has also been reported as a Riptide Modem by H.P.  I do not believe that this modem is Hayes compatable.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2756478
here's a page from my website which lists all rockwell init strings.

http://members.home.com/liquitech/0104cd.html

1cell
http://members.home.com/liquitech
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2756502
oops, sorry, forgot it was HFC, those wont work.

What is the problem the modem is having?  Other than being HFC........
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2756525
here's a great link for ya

http://808hi.com/56k/rockhcf.htm

here's the init string info

DEFAULT INIT STRING
The Default INIT string used at the factory and stored into the modem is as follows:

            AT&F&C1&D2
Because the modem was initialized at the factory, you could use an initialization (INIT) string of:

            ATZ

Note:   This command resets the modem to the stored settings. If the settings have been changed by software or manually, this INIT string may not work correctly.

You could change the INIT string in all of your software packages to either of the two previous examples. The first example is the best to use because some software may change the values stored in the modem.

If you want to custom configure your stored profiles, we suggest that you always start out with an AT&F&C1&D2 before customizing other commands. This string will reset the modem to the factory defaults as well as reset some other basic settings.

If modem performance suffers after modifying settings, send the INIT string above (AT&F&C1&D2) to the modem
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sasson
ID: 2756685
Try this.

It will store it in the proper register.

ATS37=9

if you want to save it:

at&w0&w1 -> in case of ERROR : at&w


Sasson
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlanShear
ID: 2760716
Non of the above init strings work. The problem seems to be applying a 9600 baud rate to the init string and keeping it .  All of the init strings that have been supplied want to sent the default string in lieu i=of an init string that will set the baud rate at 9600.  Sasson's string is the closest, but I need the full string to formula to use, not just a piec of the string.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCGuru earned 200 total points
ID: 2762404
Rather than go into a lengthy explanation the following site will supply all your needs - http://home.interhop.net/~kmackey/advinit.html

Cheers,
Guru
0