Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

dropdown list

Posted on 2000-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
i written code for dropdown list which is multiple selecion list.what i need is i want to refer each selected item by its name so that i can use that name in somewhere else.
i am using name attribute for option tag also, i donot know option tag has name attribute.
<select name=menu multiple>
buffer.append("<OPTION name=on24url"+i+" value="+urlroot+sChon24[i]+">Consumer: health</OPTION>");
</select>

why i need this is i used check box
<input type=checkbox name=on24url"+i+" value="+urlroot+sChon24[i]+"> iam using this one in the following code.
sChurl[i]=portal.getUser().getProperty("on24url"+i);
iam trying to implement drop down list instead of checkbox.
i need solution immediatly
0
Comment
Question by:kyama1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:freshmeat
ID: 2749795
u don't need to put name in "option"
only let the value is unique, that is enough i think
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2750410
the code of a multiple select is this:

<select name="myselect" multiple>
 <option value="value1">text1</option>
 <option value="value2">text2</option>
 <option value="value3">text3</option>
 <option value="value4">text4</option>
</select>

so you must generate in this way:

<select name=menu multiple>
buffer.append("<OPTION value="+urlroot+sChon24[i]+">Consumer: health</OPTION>");
</select>

and if you need to refer to the selected items in the same page you can use javascript:

<script language="javascript">
<!--
idSelect = document.my_form_name.myselect
for (iTmp=0; iTmp < idSelect.options.lengt; iTmp++) {
  if (idSelect.options[iTmp].selected) {
    alert("Option selected " + idSelect.options[iTmp].text + " value: " + idSelect.options[iTmp].value)
  }
}
//-->
</script>

xabi

ps: Please write me if you need more help or my answer is now correct.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
xabi earned 225 total points
ID: 2750413
the code of a multiple select is this:

<select name="myselect" multiple>
 <option value="value1">text1</option>
 <option value="value2">text2</option>
 <option value="value3">text3</option>
 <option value="value4">text4</option>
</select>

so you must generate in this way:

<select name=menu multiple>
buffer.append("<OPTION value="+urlroot+sChon24[i]+">Consumer: health</OPTION>");
</select>

and if you need to refer to the selected items in the same page you can use javascript:

<script language="javascript">
<!--
idSelect = document.my_form_name.myselect
for (iTmp=0; iTmp < idSelect.options.lengt; iTmp++) {
  if (idSelect.options[iTmp].selected) {
    alert("Option selected " + idSelect.options[iTmp].text + " value: " + idSelect.options[iTmp].value)
  }
}
//-->
</script>

xabi

ps: Please write me if you need more help or my answer is now correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kyama1
ID: 2751925
i think i got idea, but iam not sure it will work for my case.anyway thanks for your help. if i need help i will mail you again
0