[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

need good uninstall program

Posted on 2000-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm trying to uninstall a program and have every trace of it removed.  Whenever I have uninstalled it in the past, it leaves behind something somewhere in the registry so that Win98 knows that it's been installed in the past.  I'm trying to get rid of every sign that it's ever been on my computer.  (Trying to use an evaluation version of the software over and over again).

If anyone knows of a free program out there on the web somewhere that will do this, that's what I'd really like to know.  I'd rather not mess with regedit since I've already tried that with no luck.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:GorGor1
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
ID: 2748691
You know, some evaluation version programs put files all over the place on your hard drive so that when it starts up it'll look for these files and if it finds any one of them it'll check when you installed and then it'll determine if it can run.

If there is no install log of what is put on your PC it'll be kind of hard for a uninstall program to find all those hidden/disguised files.

I do this with some of my programs to ensure that the user buys my software if he/she likes it that much. It is very effective.

Just my two cents since I work hard on my programs and don't like to be cheated. Maybe someone will provide you with a solution.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
ID: 2749215
if you like the program so much, you should pay for it.
if everybody did what you are trying to do, then programmers wouldn't make any money and so be less inclined to provide these programs for people to uilise.

just my 2 cents worth.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RGuyxx3
ID: 2749295
Whats wrong with people trying to get something for nothing?

Please read on:
Q. What do programmers use as a contraceptive.
A. Their personality

GET A LIFE!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
caramilk earned 60 total points
ID: 2749556
Try using the program Clean Sweep
You should be able to get rid of everything with this program.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Donjuant2
ID: 2749677
if you know anything about thr registry,
you could go in and tell it too look for any thing with the name of the program you installed and it will find it ,,then delete it....BUT,be very carful you delete something you need.AND read everything your going too delete making sure it has too do with your program...first start out in add an remove programs get rid of it there then go too registry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slimjim
ID: 2753521
The requests from users attempting to circumvent the restrictions on shareware are appearing more frequently on this site.  The ethical issues have not changed, however, and the key word is "evaluation."  You had the opportunity to evaluate the application for 30 days.  If you liked it, buy it.
 As for the hostile question about getting something for nothing, the argument has no merit. We call it as fraud, theft, deception, and as several other unpleasant terms.
0