Solved

Troubles with my modem

Posted on 2000-04-25
12
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
After changing some settings to my modem using the modem troubleshooter I caused problems which seem to not want to reverse themselves.

This is what is happening:
I can connect to my ISP but after that no web pages will appear. After looking at the status of the modem it says:
CONNECTED AT: 31,200bps
BYTES RECEIVED: 514
BYTES SENT:     618
and there is no movement from these numbers. (these numbers are different each time I log on depending on how long it takes to get a connection)

I think it is a problem with my modem transmitting to my ISP although I don't understand why it connects with no problem. I have tried other ISP's and it is exactly the same thing.

I have also tried to ping in DOS after getting connected, but with no luck.

Can anyone detail what I should do and what is causing the problem.



 
I have also run Norton Connection Doctor which says it found no errors but found inconsistencies and something like:

MODEM CAPABILITIES   MAX RATE 115200bps
MAY BE UNRELIABLE ABOVE 57600bps

MODEMS MAX DATA RATE 56000bps
DOES NOT MATCH SETUP (60000bps)


I can't seem to find anyway to change this if it is the thing which is causing the problem.

 
By the way, I'm using Windows98, and ASKEY 56K PLUG&PLAY MODEM (INTERNAL) and the printout I got from my resources report shows:
RESOURCES:
   IRQ:  10
   I/O:  03E8h-03EFh



I have physically uninstalled the modem, restarted, then shutdown and reinstalled again, and it hasn't worked.

Is it possible that it might have something to do with my soundcard? (this was suggested to me by someone from work)
0
Comment
Question by:marcoma
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wagio
Comment Utility
I think you must set your modem speed to 56000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoma
Comment Utility
I've tried that. It didn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoma
Comment Utility
I've tried that. It didn't work.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:gemarti
Comment Utility
So you are connecting but there is no activity.

Try this:
START|SETTINGS|CONTROL PANEL|SYSTEM

Click on the Device Manager Tab
Locate the modem
Click on the Properties Button
When the Properties page appears click on the CONNECTION tab

Click on the Advanced Button.

Try this Deselect the Flow Control box.
See if that helps if it doesn't then try this

Take all the steps upto where you can either click on the Advanced Button or the Port Settings

This time Click on the Port Settings Button.Read the notes in the dialog and try different settings with the buffer and the transmit slider. Try lower setting than the defaults.

If all of this fails, make sure that you are dialing into the right phone number. Some ISP's will have different numbers for different connect speeds.





0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Does your ISP require you to "specify name server address" in the TCP/IP setting?
Check these to see if they are entered correctly.
Open the Dial Up Networking and right click on your DUN, click properties, then click on the server types tab, then click on the TCP/IP settings, then see if the entries in the primary and secondary DNS is correct.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SVisor
Comment Utility
Check your DNS settings.
Check your gateway settings.

Not _all_ ISP automatically assigns those. (Even thou most do).

Check that your using PPP, and _not_ SLIP.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmoses1
Comment Utility
hi

try the following:
start - settings - control panel - network - tcp-ip - wins - if disable is mark, mark the "use dhcp" and vice versa. click OK twice. (u will need the windows cd). reastart the computer and try again.

reuven.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nissimbm earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
first check again all the settings that your ISP asks from you in the firs installation like DNS and ext...
next after dail up and a connection run "WINIPCFG" and see ip you are using the PPP Adapter and if you get an ip from your ISP if not - go to "control panel" -> "network" and check if you have:
1. Dial up adapter
2. TCP/IP ->Dial Up Adapter (Protocol)
3. Client for microsoft network (client)

you must have those..

if you have them then double click on TCP/IP -> dial up adapter and see that the "Obtain an Ip adress automaticly" is checked

if yous still have problems i suggest to delete all the list above uninstall the drive an reinstall it and go again to -control panel - network and see if the list above exsist and if not install them manually!!!


0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoma
Comment Utility
OK, thanks for all your suggestions.

At the moment I am using my computer at work to access these replies as I don't have my modem working at home.

If any of the replies work then expect something from me this weekend. If not then I will have to wait entil I am in the office next Tuesday.

I'll let you all know how I got on.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoma
Comment Utility
I tried what you suggested rmoses1 , unfortunately it didn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcoma
Comment Utility
Finally this last suggestion worked.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmoses1
Comment Utility
ok marcoma.

this should work:

go to start-settings-control panel - add\remove programs - windows setup.
remove the communication V click OK. in the control panel go to network and remove dial up adapter (if it is still there) click OK but do not reastart windows.
go to start - run - (type) regedit. click ok. go to:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\WinSock2
and delete it. close the program and reastart windows and then go to the control panel and go to internet - connections - click on setup (in explorer 5) or connect (explorer 4) and create a new dial up connection to your ISP.

good luck.
reuven
0