Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting Services

Posted on 2000-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do you delete Services in Windows 2000
0
Comment
Question by:jmays
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2748459
You don't "delete" them, as such: you run the Services control panel (Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Services) to modify whether they're running or not. If you double-click a service in the list and set its Startup Type to Disabled, it won't load and therefore won't occupy any memory or CPU cycles. Be very sure the service in question isn't vital to the operation of the system before you try this!
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmays
ID: 2748512
I want to delete the settings altogether.  I remeber doing this once through the registry editor in NT 4.  If you know where these settings are please inform.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 2748987
Most services support a '-remove' command line switch (though deleting them from 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services' should also work, but I don't recommend this). So, get the location of the executable from HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\<service short name>\ImagePath, cd to that directory and type

<exename> -remove
0