Solved

hp burner not working

Posted on 2000-04-25
10
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a hp 7200i.i installed it and i put it as a slave to my cd.it tells me it is D drive and my other cd is M.it will not copy cd's right.shuld it be M if it is the slave and the other cd be D?it will go thrue the tests ok.but it will not do the burn right.here is the errer message.T7303: TrackWriter error - Undefined or invalid parameter
T7303: TrackWriter error - Undefined or invalid parameter
T7118: TrackWriter error - Command retry failed
D0100: I/O error (05/64/09) - sense code 0x64
D0100: I/O error (05/2C/00) - Command error - commands not issued in sequence
i uninstalled and reinstalled software.it will wright ok and when it gets to the TOC it go's fast acrosed it.like it is not even wrighting it.can someone help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:dreamerman_11
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2748497
I believe the M: drive is coming from yor config.sys.

Click Start - Run - sysedit - copy the config.sys and paste it for us.

What kind of PC have you? Processor,memory, HDD



0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottem
ID: 2748508
It sounds to me like the computer is loading it wrong in setup/cmos. Your cd-roms should be last drives listed, for example mine are "K" and "L" with L being an external cd-writer. You need to check settings in setup for secondary slave, assumming that is what you have cd-writer hooked in as? It sounds like it is detecting your cd-writer wrong, depending on your setup options you may be able to set secondary slave option to "cd-rom" or "none", it is probably set to auto now, and it is detecting drive incorrectly therefore settings are wrong.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sneeuw
ID: 2749402
Hi,

To me this seems software and maybe aspi layer.

Also, this writer is 'allergic' to the setting 'DMA'.
Make sure DMA is NOT checked !!

Which Software do you use ?
Seems like Adaptec Easy CD ... (Pro or Creator) ?

0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2749616
Go to device manager and select the cd and rw,
one at a time, select properties/settings tab, and check and see
what drive letters are assigned and if you can change them.

Yes, DMA can be a problem with cd-rw. Look at that while you're in settings as well.
centerv
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamerman_11
ID: 2749706
here is my config file.i am running a celron 400 with win 98.em
rem   *** DO NOT EDIT THIS FILE! ***
rem
rem   This file was created by the System Configuration Utility as
rem   a placeholder for your CONFIG.SYS. Your actual CONFIG.SYS
rem   file has been saved under the name CONFIG.TSH.
rem
this is the config file.how do i change the drives .i want to switch the burner to M and my cd to D
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bision earned 50 total points
ID: 2749796
1. Right Click on "My Computer"
2. Select "Properties"
3. on the top there is 4 Tabs Select the Second one called "Device Manager"
4. Click on the "+" sign leftside of CDROM icon then select your
"HP CD-Writer+ 7200" Double click on it
5. You have Three Tabs on the top of your pop up Select "Settings"
6. right in the bottom there is your drive letters  

Start Drive letter : I or J or something
End Drive Letter   : G or M

see if this helps you out
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bision
ID: 2749798
Change your CD burner its defactive!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scottem
ID: 2749883
If the settings in cmos setup are wrong, you change all you want in Windows and device manager and it will do you no good, setup sets the mode of each drive and tells windows how to load it each time you reboot your computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2750101
Shame on Bision for proposing his comment as an answer.

The HP7200i (which I have installed several of) does NOT always get along with other types of CD-Roms. The first step in addressing this, is to open the computer, and switch the HP7200i to be the Master (a jumper setting on the back of the HP7200i unit). Try bringing your system up again.. if it works.. you are golden. If it does not, switch the HP7200i's jumper setting back to slave, and then cable the CD-Rom onto the Primary IDE channel with the Disk Drive. Again, if it works.. you are golden. If it does not (or the Primary IDE cable is full and you cannot attach it there).. bring up the computer with NO Cd-Rom other than the HP7200i. You will find that it now works perfectly.. but unfortunately, your present CD-Rom reader is incompatable with the HP7200i.. sell it.. and get another.. <sigh>.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dreamerman_11
ID: 2750242
thanks bision,the drive letters are ok now.the burner is still not working right.same errer message.culd my burner be bad? it worked at one time on this same pc.
0