[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

File saving filter?

Posted on 2000-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to restrict some kind of files to be saved on my computer so I think I need something like a driver which listens to some kind of windows message and if I detect that a someone is trying to save a restricted file (for example an MP3 file) my driver musn't let him do it. I don't want to monitor if someone already has done that. I want to prevent the writing process to the disk.
0
Comment
Question by:rbasurto
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 2748635
add
   uses clipbrd;
and write this procedure in ontimer event in Ttimer object


procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
var
        f:pchar;
begin
        getmem(f,50);
        clipboard.GetTextBuf(f,50);
        {check if f is a filename,if it's a filename check extention}
        {sometimes clipboard contains other text messages not necesary file}
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:f15iaf
ID: 2748645
it's only works when user do copy and paste option in windows 98
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DrDelphi
ID: 2748651
in NT/W2K you could use ReadDirectoryChangesW to check for new files by dir and kill them when saved. Unfortunatly, I am not aware of a like method for W9x.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
joseph_schuler earned 400 total points
ID: 2748741
Check out File System API Hook and FileSystemApiHookFunction in the MSDM Library (Win 95 DDK).  The only gotcha is that from reading the docs the hook would need to be implemented in a VXD because you usually needs to be in ring 0.  IFSMGR_InstallFileSystemApiHook exists in the Windows 98 DDK but it also relys on Ring 0 code.  Unfortunately Delphi currently does not support generation of VXD's
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 2750636
there's a free component "dirmon" from francoise piette


http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/indexuk.htm

i suggest you check that out cause it's really good and fits your needs perfectly.

regards,

BlackDeath.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BlackDeath
ID: 2750637
ok, here's the direct link to the download:

http://sme.belgium.eu.net/~vip107/dirmon.zip
0